Map
Australia map directory
Address 136 Railway Parade, Bassendean
Google Map -31.9097222,115.9386111
Website http://www.railheritagewa.org.au/
Tel. (08) 9279 7189
Open - Close Monday: Closed
Tuesday: Closed
Wednesday: 1:00 – 4:00 PM
Thursday: Closed
Friday: Closed
Saturday: Closed
Sunday: 1:00 – 5:00 PM
Matt Medland
Matt Medland
My son and I spent a couple of hours looking at the extensive collection of steam trains and diesel trains they have on display and you can actually walk through the carriages and engines which is just awesome to see how far rail has come and to get a better understanding of how trains and rail transport has evolved over the decades. The museum also has a model train exhibition you can see running and the people who volunteer their time are friendly and knowledgeable about all things train related. A thoroughly enjoyable day with plenty to see for anyone interested in trains.
Brett Mitchell
Brett Mitchell
Great place to spend a couple of hours, entry price is $10 adults, $8 concession and $5 for children
Jason Mitchell
Jason Mitchell
Full of rich history, lots of trains and a fun afternoon out with any kids who are fascinated with trains :D
Sheree Giddings
Sheree Giddings
Fantastic place to visit for kids and adults.. amazing history of trains and great customer service
Jordan Rahui
Jordan Rahui
Great place to take the kids, the staff were really nice too.
Nearby places

Pots & More

(0.04 km)
138 Railway Parade, Bassendean

Environmental Power Solutions

(0.26 km)
1/27 May Holman Dr., Bassendean

MSP Electrical

(0.29 km)
11 Dyer Road, Bassendean

Aardvark Electrics

(0.32 km)
4/48 May Holman Drive, Bassendean

Pinkerton Electrical Services

(0.33 km)
52 May Holman Drive, Bassendean

Cyril Jackson Senior Campus

(0.33 km)
53 Reid Street, Bassendean

Ashfield Community Chemist

(0.37 km)
1 B Colstoun Road, Ashfield

Ashfield Primary School

(0.41 km)
65 Margaret Street, Ashfield

AUS Fleet Solutions

(0.45 km)
Bassendean, 1/324 Collier Road, Perth

AUS Vehicle Leasing

(0.45 km)
Suite 3/324 Collier Road, Bassendean

Micro Moves

(0.52 km)
Iolanthe Street, Bassendean

Bassendean Station Car Park

(0.53 km)
101 Railway Parade, Bassendean

Morley Baptist Church

(0.54 km)
33 Hanwell Way, Bassendean

Broadway Arboretum

(0.60 km)
Centenary Court, Bassendean

Bassendean Pharmacy

(0.65 km)
1 Old Perth Road, Bassendean

Carly Payne

(0.65 km)
1/89 Old Perth Road, Bassendean

Roof Safety Solutions

(0.68 km)
38 Radius Loop, Bayswater

Rhinland Cold Storage

(0.68 km)
8 Hanwell Way, Bassendean

Classic Conveyancing

(0.68 km)
10/20 Old Perth Road, Bassendean

Bassendean Settlements

(0.70 km)
32 Old Perth Road, Bassendean

Bassendean Oriental Restaurant

(0.70 km)
27 Old Perth Road, Bassendean

Sarah Clay

(0.70 km)
1/89 Old Perth Road, Bassendean

Perth Pet Cremation

(0.72 km)
1 Nexus Way, Bayswater

Snapes Removals & Storage

(0.74 km)
86 Grey Street, Bassendean